If you are interested in visiting Sharjah, there are a number of visas that you can apply for including a visit visa, tourist visa, multiple-entry visa, and transit visa. Citizens of the Arabic Gulf Cooperation Council (AGCC) do not require visas to enter the UAE. AGCC expatriate residents who meet the requirements can get a non-renewable 30-day visa on arrival.

A Visit Visa is valid for 60 days and may be renewed once for a period of 30 days only. The visa for some nationalities can be obtained on arrival is free on entry, but renewal costs Dh500. Citizens of the following countries are granted a visit visa on arrival in the UAE:
Andorra, Australia, Austria, Belgium, Brunei, Canada, Cyprus, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Holland, Hong Kong, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Liechtenstein, Luxemburg, Malaysia, Malta, Monaco, New Zealand, Norway, Portugal, San Marino, Singapore, South Korea, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, UK, USA, Vatican City, and UK Overseas Passport holders born in China or Hong Kong.

Residents in the UAE who wish to invite family or friends to visit may sponsor them by applying for a visa for them through Sharjah Airport Travel Agency. Visitors who cannot get a visa on arrival at Sharjah International Airport can obtain one through a hotel or tour agency that will provide them with a holiday package. You may be granted a Tourist Visa which entitles you to a 30-day, non-renewable stay in the country.

In order to sponsor a visitor to the UAE, the following are required:

A recent, colour personal photograph with a white background for the visa applicant.

  • The visa applicant may not enter the country before 1 month has passed since their previous departure from the UAE.
  • The visa applicant must provide the immigration department with a health insurance certificate from the applicant’s country.
  • The immigration department will take a refundable fee of Dh1,000 per applicant as a guarantee that the applicant will leave once their visa expires.
  • These procedures are subject to change without prior notice.

Multiple-Entry Visas are granted to business visitors who have a relationship with a multinational or reputable local establishment and who are frequent visitors to the UAE. This visa is valid for six months from the date of issue and the duration of each stay is 30 days. You must enter the UAE on a Visit Visa first, and then obtain the Multiple-Entry Visa while in the country.

If you’d like to explore Sharjah while en-route to your destination, you can obtain a Transit Visas which grants you a 96-hour stay in the country. In order to obtain a visa you must be aware of the following:

  • The 96 hour transit visa can be given to passengers transferring from flights at Sharjah International Airport. You must be travelling into Sharjah on Air Arabia and transferring on to any other carrier. You must have confirmed onward bookings.
  • Passengers arriving on Air Arabia can connect to international flights at any airport within the UAE, and with any carrier.
  • In order to obtain a Transit Visa, your origin and final destination must be different. If they are not, you are not a Transit Passenger and are not eligible for a Transit Visa.
  • The 96 hour Transit Visa is calculated by calendar days and not hours.
  • The visa cannot be extended, and violating the 96-hour-period will result in overstay fines.
  • The processing time for a Transit Visa at the airport will take a minimum of 4 hours, depending on immigration. Approval is pending security clearance from Abu Dhabi Federal Authorities and visas are given solely at the discretion of the local immigration authorities.

Requirements

To apply for a 96 hour Transit Visa please ensure that you have the following:

  • A scanned copy or photocopy of your passport.
  • A recent passport-size photograph of yourself.
  • Personal information form, which you must ask the airline to give to you.
  • Your itinerary to show that you are only in transit at Sharjah International Airport.

Visa fee

To apply for a 96-hour Transit Visa, your application will cost AED 150 or the equivalent local currency if made at an outstation. If however you are applying for the visa from Sharjah International Airport, the application will cost you AED 200. In the event your visa application is denied, the payment is non-refundable.

Visa validity

Once approved, the Transit Visa is valid for only 14 days from the date of approval, and the duration of stay allowed in the United Arab Emirates is 4 days from the date of entry. This visa cannot be extended, and overstaying will incur a fine.

Nationalities not eligible for Transit Visa

Unfortunately, there are a number of nationalities that will not allow their holders to obtain a Transit Visa at Sharjah International Airport. Holders of the following nationalities may not be granted a Transit Visa:
Yemeni, Iraqi, Afghani , Somali, and Egyptian Palestinian travel documents.
For Bangladeshi and Kenyan national, they may only apply for the Transit Visa upon arrival at the Immigration desk at Sharjah International Airport. Immigration does not allow pre-application for these two nationalities.

View Full Site
Online Poll Close

استطلاع الرأي

Online Polls

Your Feedback about website information navigation and structure ?

View Results أرشيف النتائج

Loading ... Loading ...
Flights Close

Flight Search

Arrival Departure