Call Center : 06-5581111
  • Click

If you are interested in visiting Sharjah, there are a number of visas that you can apply for including a visit visa, tourist visa, multiple-entry visa, and transit visa. Citizens of the Arabic Gulf Cooperation Council (AGCC) do not require visas to enter the UAE. AGCC expatriate residents who meet the requirements can get a non-renewable 30-day visa on arrival.

There’s 2 type of visit visa- Tourist and Leisure, it will be valid for 90 days, but the short term tourist will be valid for 30 days. The visa for some nationalities can be obtained on arrival is free on entry. Citizens of the following countries are granted a visit visa on arrival in the UAE:
Andorra, Australia, Austria, Belgium, Brunei, Canada, Cyprus, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Holland, Hong Kong, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Liechtenstein, Luxemburg, Malaysia, Malta, Monaco, New Zealand, Norway, Portugal, San Marino, Singapore, South Korea, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, UK, USA, Vatican City, Japan, Poland, Slovenia, Slovakia, Estonia, Czech, Hungary, Latvia, Croatia, Romania, Bulgaria.

Residents in the UAE who wish to invite family or friends to visit may sponsor them by applying for a visa for them through Sharjah Airport Travel Agency. Visitors who cannot get a visa on arrival at Sharjah International Airport can obtain one through a hotel or tour agency that will provide them with a holiday package. You may be granted a Tourist Visa which entitles you to a 30-day or 90-day, non-renewable stay in the country.

In order to sponsor a visitor to the UAE, the following are required:

  • A recent, colour personal photograph with a white background for the visa applicant.
  • The immigration department will take a refundable fee of Dh1,000 per applicant as a guarantee that the applicant will leave once their visa expires.
  • These procedures are subject to change without prior notice.

Multiple-Entry Visas are granted to business visitors who have a relationship with a multinational or reputable local establishment and who are frequent visitors to the UAE. This visa is valid for six months from the date of issue and the duration of each stay is 30 days. You must enter the UAE on a Visit Visa first, and then obtain the Multiple-Entry Visa while in the country.

For more information kindly visit Ministry of Interior of United Arab Emirates moi.gov.ae

View Full Site
Online Poll Close

استطلاع الرأي

Online Polls

Which of the following ways do you prefer to communicate with Sharjah International Airport?

View Results أرشيف النتائج

Loading ... Loading ...
Flights Close

Flight Search

Arrival Departure