• The following nationalities do not need visas prior to arrival in the UAE, namely GCC country visa holders (certain designations only) and Nationality holders of British, France, Italy, Germany, Holland, Belgium, Luxembourg, Switzerland, Austria, Sweden, Norway, Denmark, Portugal, Ireland, Greece, Finland, Malta, Monaco, Iceland, Andorra, San Marino, Estonia, U.S.A, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, Japan, Brunei, Singapore, Malaysia, Hong Kong, South Korea, Spain. 
  • Residents in the UAE, who wish to invite friends or family to visit them may apply for a Visa through SATA (Sharjah Airport Travel Agency), for requirments information:
    Tel: 00971-6-5164444 / 00971-6-5618888
    Email: info@sata.ae | visa@sata.ae
    Website:  http://www.satatravels.com/
  • Visitors wishing to travel to the UAE can obtain visas either through the assistance of Tour Operators providing holiday packages, or through business organizations who can sponsor their visas, or then with the help of family and friends already residing here by approaching  SATA, as explained above.

  • For companies operating at Sharjah International Airport, who wish to obtain visas through the airport, the following rules and policies will apply:
  • Agents Login Click Here
  • Personal photograph with a white background.
  • The person cannot enter the country unless after 1 month from the date of his departure.
  • The immigration section needs a health insurance certificate issued from the country to the person who wants to visit the country.
  • The immigration section will take DHS 1000 as a warranty per person, and will be refundable after the departure of this person.
  • The procedures / rules detailed here below are for Information only and are subject to change without prior notice.
  • Passport must have minimum 6 months validity at the time of applying for an Entry Permit.
  • All photographs are to be recent color photographs.
  • Those who are already in the U.A.E cannot get another entry permit until he/she departs from U.A.E.
  • SATA office, Airport building, working hours: 24 hours a day.
    SATA office, Mina Street, working hours: Saturday to Thursday, from 08 am to 09 pm.
Transit Visa Cancellation of Employment Entry Permit
Visit Visa Short Term Visa Stamping in the Passport
Visit Visa Long Term Sponsoring Wife / Children
Tourist Visa Renewal of Residence Visa
96 Hours Visa Transfer of Visa
Admission & Transit Restrictions Cancellation of Residence Visa
Employment Visa GCC Country Residence Visa Holders

Transit Visa

  • Forward Passport copy to the sponsor
  • Visa will be normally ready within 3 days
  • Duration of stay after entry is 14 days only, not renewable
  • Person should enter UAE within 14 days from date of issue of visa
  • Only one entry is allowed.  Once the person departs from UAE, the visa will be cancelled automatically.

Visit Visa - Short Term

  • Forward passport copy to the sponsor
  • Visa will be normally ready within 7 days
  • Validity is only 30 days
  • Duration of stay after entry is 30 days
  • Only single entry is allowed.  Once the person departs from the UAE, the visa will be automatically cancelled.

Visit Visa - Long Term

  • Forward passport copy to the sponsor
  • Visa will be normally ready within 7 days
  • Validity is only 60 days
  • Duration of stay after entry is 90 days, not renewable.
  • Only single entry is allowed.  Once the person departs from the UAE, the visa will be automatically cancelled.

Tourist Visa

  • This is applicable only for certain nationals
  • Forward passport copy to the sponsor
  • Validity is one month from the date of issue
  • Duration of stay after entry is 30 days only, it can be renewed for an additional 30 days extension.  The application for renewal should be submitted to the immigration before the expiry of the first 30 days.
  • Only one entry is allowed.  Once the person departs from UAE, the visa will be cancelled automatically.

96 Hours Visa

By the airline, passenger carrier could cut his trip and stay in the for up to 96 hours and then complete the journey to the next stop, which requires not to be same as the first station.

Admission and Transit Restrictions

VISA Warning:
Non-compliance with the entry/transit regulations may result in a fine of AED 100/- per passenger per day, until the passengers departure outside the country.

Employment Visa

Residence visa procedures are divided into two stages:

First Stage :Employment Visa :

  • Needed Documents : Passport photocopy , (1) photograph is to be recent color photographs.
  • Normally the Employment Visa will be ready within 7 days.
  • The Employment Visa is valid for 60 days.
  • Visa Validity: The person should enter UAE within 60 days from the date of issuance the visa.

Cancellation of Employment Entry Permit

Cancellation can be done through the issuing Authority only.
The following documents are to be submitted

  • Original Passport
  • Original Entry Permit ·Required forms signed by the sponsors

Cancelled Passport can be collected from Immigration the next day

Visa Stamping in the Passport

Medical test should be obtained at the Ministry of Health and clinics before starting this stage.

  • Needed Documents : Original passport, (2) Passport size photographs are to be recent color photographs, Medical test, Residence visa forms duly signed and sealed by the sponsor .
  • Visa will be ready within 10 days.
  • Residence Stay : from one to three years, according to the request from the sponsor and can be renewed according to the previous steps.
  • Note : Medical test : Medical test done according to the Ministry of Health procedures which require to extract a health card.
  • Needed Document for Health card : Copy of the passport, (4) Passport size photographs are to be recent color photographs, Employment visa after entering the country where printing the forms will be in the Ministry of Health And meet the prescribed fee for that.
  • The Medical test will be ready after 3 days.

Sponsoring Wife / Children

Foreign who resident in UAE can sponsor his wife and children only if his monthly salary matches the rules of immigration.

Requirements :
  • Marriage certificate/birth certificate for children , These documents are to be attested by the concerned Consulate.
  • Salary Certificate from the sponsor or Employment contract ratified by explaining monthly salary.
  • All necessary forms which approved by the immigration should be typed and signed by guardians which is their sponsor.
  • Original and copy of the Passport of foreign sponsor.
  • (1) Passport size photographs us to be recent color photographs for each sponsored.
  • Original and copy of the Passport of Husband.
  • Visa should be ready within 10 days.
  • After entering the U.A.E. follow the steps of Visa Stamping
  • No medical test is required for children below 16 years of age
  • There must be an authenticated lease while secured the wife   

Renewal of Residence Visa

Follow the steps for Visa Stamping

 

Transfer of Visa

  • Transfer of visa is possible only to Government sector
  • Require the reluctance of the first guarantor.
  • Transfer form is available in typing center.
  • If the Labour department is involved type the labour department required form also.
  • Obtain the signature of the present sponsor on it.
  • Submit the original documents and Passport to the new sponsor for signature and seal.

Follow the steps for Visa Stamping

Cancellation of Residence Visa

Only the issuing authority can cancel the visa.
The following documents are to be submitted to the Immigration.

  • Original Passport
  • Necessary forms signed by the sponsor

The visa-cancelled Passport can be collected after one day.

Duration of permitted stay in the UAE after cancellation will be written in the cancellation form. This form has to be returned to the sponsor after departure from UAE. If this person has his/her family members in his/her sponsorship, then their visas are to be cancelled prior to he/she canceling his/her visa

GCC country residence visa holders

Certain category of visa holders of GCC Countries can enter the UAE and the visa will be issued up on their arrival. Prior approval is not required

Visa Stamping

  • Medical test should be obtained at the Ministry of Health and clinics before starting this stage.
  • Needed Documents : Original passport, (2) Passport size photographs are to be recent color photographs, Medical test, Residence visa forms duly signed and sealed by the sponsor .
  • Visa will be ready within 10 days.
  • Residence Stay : from one to three years, according to the request from the sponsor and can be renewed according to the previous steps.
  • Note : Medical test : Medical test done according to the Ministry of Health procedures which require to extract a health card.
  • Needed Document for Health card : Copy of the passport, (4) Passport size photographs are to be recent color photographs, Employment visa after entering the country where printing the forms will be in the Ministry of Health And meet the prescribed fee for that.
  • The Medical test will be ready after 3 days.